donate
PGnet home | Advertise | Donate | Contact | free classifieds
New here? Register now and join in with the most vibrant re-enactor community on the web.

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:48 pm
Posts: 42
My Luftwaffe officers tricot breeches (made in China of polycotton material) crease easily and do not stay pressed. Anyone know the correct technique for pressing breeches?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:11 pm
Posts: 94
They'd need to be pressed 'flat' rather than 'sideways' like normal trousers,( if you see what I mean )... you'd want to avoid going over the edge with the iron though as you won't want a crease at the edge of your breeches.
I've done 'old fashioned' riding breeches like this many times


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

*webmaster temp testing**

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group